Guy Alitto - Faculty – Discussant
May Fourth Movement and Its Contemporary Repercussions
Saturday, March 23
5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Location: Grand Ballroom 2, Tower Bldg., 2nd Level

Susan Burns - CEAS Director and Faculty - Presenter
Mapping Medical Tokyo: Medical Modernization and the Cityscape
Sunday, March 24
9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Location: Columbine, Tower Building, Terrace Level

The Spatial Turn in Japanese History
Sunday, March 24
9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Location: Columbine, Tower Building, Terrace Level

Jacob Eyferth - EALC Chair and Faculty - Presenter
China’s Great Textile Famine, 1958-1978
Friday, March 22
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Vail, Tower Bldg.

Scarcity, Death, and Survival in China's Great Leap Famine and Beyond
Friday, March 22
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Vail, Tower Bldg.

Naixi Feng - Graduate Student - Organizer and Presenter
Inhabiting the Northern Landscape: Beijing and the Collected Travelogues in the Late Ming
Thursday, March 21
7:30 PM - 9:15 PM
Location: Terrace, Tower Bldg.

Book Matters: The Circulation of Literature and Organization of Knowledge in Pre-Modern China
Thursday, March 21
7:30 PM - 9:15 PM
Location: Terrace, Tower Bldg.

Ariel Fox - Faculty - Presenter
Exit, Pursued by a Bear: Love, Loss, and the Limits of Community in the Early Qing
Sunday, March 24
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Location: Governor's Square 12, Plaza Bldg, Concourse Level

Bears and Wives, Monkeys and Lovers: Animal Narratives in Late Imperial Chinese Literature
Sunday, March 24
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Location: Governor's Square 12, Plaza Bldg, Concourse Level

Paola Iovene - Faculty – Discussant
Left-wing Melancholia in Asian History, Culture, and Literature
Thursday, March 21
7:30 PM - 9:15 PM
Location: Tower Court B, Tower Bldg.

Chenxin Jiang - Graduate Student - Organizer and Presenter
Aesthetic Education for a Republican China
Sunday, March 24
9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Location: Vail, Tower Bldg.

Classical Culture and Modernity across Asia
Sunday, March 24
9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Location: Vail, Tower Bldg.

Carl Kubler - Graduate Student - Presenter
Teaching Young Communists: Practical Problems of Language, Literacy, and Nationalism in 1940s CCP Childhood Education
Sunday, March 24
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Location: Plaza Court 8, Plaza Building, Concourse Level

Finding the Nation’s Voice: Language Ideologies and the Remaking of Mandarin in Twentieth-Century Mainland China and Taiwan
Sunday, March 24
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Location: Plaza Court 8, Plaza Building, Concourse Level

Hiroko Kumaki - Graduate Student - Organizer and Presenter
‘Food’ for the Heart?: Disaster Mental Healthcare in Fukushima, Japan
Saturday, March 23
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Denver, Tower Building, Mezzanine Level

Acting on 'Disasters' Across 20th-21st Century Japan
Saturday, March 23
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Denver, Tower Building, Mezzanine Level

Jun-Hee Lee - Graduate Student - Organizer and Presenter
Enemy against Peace, Culture, and the Japanese People: War as a Negative Frame in the Early Utagoe Movement
Saturday, March 23
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Denver, Tower Building, Mezzanine Level

Acting on 'Disasters' Across 20th-21st Century Japan
Saturday, March 23
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Denver, Tower Building, Mezzanine Level

Wei-Cheng Lin - Faculty - Presenter
Structuring a House of the Buddha
Saturday, March 23
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Governor's Square 10, Plaza Bldg., Concourse Level

The Production of Sacred Space in Chinese Buddhist Architecture
Saturday, March 23
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Governor's Square 10, Plaza Bldg., Concourse Level

Hoyt Long - Faculty -  Presenter
Tools for Text Analysis
Friday, March 22
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Location: Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building, Concourse Level

Introducing Aozora Search: A New Search Interface for Aozora Bunko
Friday, March 22
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building, Concourse Level

Victoria Nguyen - Graduate Student – Presenter
Designing Sustainability: Development, Governance, and Circulation in China’s New Ecological Territories
Saturday, March 23
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Director's Row J, Plaza Building, Lobby Level

Learning to Live in the Anthropocene: Lessons from China and the Philippines
Saturday, March 23
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Director's Row J, Plaza Building, Lobby Level

Yiying Pan - Graduate Student – Presenter
Recurrent Crises, Restructured Knowledge: “White Lotus” Rebellions and Transformations of Geopolitical Vision in Early Nineteenth-Century China
Thursday, March 21
7:30 PM - 9:15 PM
Location: Columbine, Tower Building, Terrace Level

Tear and Repair: How Rebellions Strengthened the Ming-Qing State
Thursday, March 21
7:30 PM - 9:15 PM
Location: Columbine, Tower Building, Terrace Level

Jeffrey Tharsen - UChicago Staff - Presenter
Tools for Text Analysis
Friday, March 22
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Location: Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building, Concourse Level

Digital Philology: Pattern Identification in Premodern Chinese Sources Using Digital Lexica and Computational Methods
Friday, March 22
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Location: Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building, Concourse Level

Chao Wang - Graduate Student - Organizer and Presenter
Reproducing Dependency: Blinded Veterans and Family Life in a Rehabilitation Camp during Wartime China, 1942-1945
Friday, March 22
9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Location: Windows, Tower Bldg.

Veterans Disabled: Indian, Chinese, and Japanese Military Casualties of the Two World Wars
Friday, March 22
9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Location: Windows, Tower Bldg.

Nicholas Wong - Graduate Student - Presenter
Thai, Chinese, and Malay Modern: Civilizational and Textual Discourses in Hsu Yun-Tsiao’s 1933 Diary in Patani
Friday, March 22
3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: Spruce, Tower Bldg.

Sites of Ruptures and Connections: Southeast Asia and Its Chinese Communities (Part II: Ruptures)
Friday, March 22
3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: Spruce, Tower Bldg., Mezzanine Level

Judith Zeitlin - Faculty - Chair and Discussant
Moves On and Off the Board: (Early) Modern Cultures of Play in East Asia and Beyond
Saturday, March 23
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Location: Windows, Tower Bldg.

Dongshan Zhang - Graduate Student - Presenter
Consecrating the Landscape: Sixth-Century Chinese Buddhist Calligraphic Sculptures
Saturday, March 23
9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Location: Silver, Tower Bldg.; Mezzanine Level

Tradition, Transmission, and Transformation: East Asian Buddhist Perspectives
Saturday, March 23
9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Location: Silver, Tower Bldg.; Mezzanine Level

Zhenru Zhou - Graduate Student - Organizer and Presenter
Sustaining a Lawful Buddhist Community: Monastic Architecture of Huiju Monastery of Mount Baohua (17th-20th Centuries)
Saturday, March 23
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Governor's Square 10, Plaza Bldg., Concourse Level

The Production of Sacred Space in Chinese Buddhist Architecture
Saturday, March 23
11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Location: Governor's Square 10, Plaza Bldg., Concourse Level

Keywords: